Privacy Policy

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. Your data will therefore be processed solely on the basis of the statutory provisions (GDPR 2018, TKG 2003). This privacy policy informs you about the most important aspects of data processing within this website.

This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) sets out how we, IBLAB GmbH, Zehetnergasse 6/2/2, 1140 Vienna Austria(hereafter ImageBiopsyLab,IBL, IBLAB “we”, “us”, “our”) process the personal data of individuals (each a “User”, “you”, “your”) who contact us or who use our websites, services, programs, content and related features (collectively, the “Services”). Our services also include demo.imagebiopsy.com  which is a platform for free trial of our products. You can find the link to this portal on our website.


Collection of access data

There will be data about every access to the server on which this service is located (so-called server log files). The access data includes name of the retrieved web page, file, date and time of retrieval, amount of data transferred, message about successful retrieval, browser type and version, the user’s operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page), IP address and the requesting provider. The protocol data are used without assignment to the person of the user or other profiling activities and correspond to the statutory provisions for statistical evaluations only for the purpose of operation, security and the optimization of our online services. However, we reserve the right to check the log data retrospectively if, on the basis of concrete evidence, the legitimate suspicion of unlawful use exists.

We not only process personal data that we receive directly from you, but also use our own research and data from third parties to supplement and validate. In accordance with Art. 14 GDPR, we would like to inform you below about the sources and the categories of data that we use when researching or collecting information from third parties. The legal basis for this is the principle of “correctness” Art. 5 (1) (d) GDPR and the preservation of our legitimate interests for the purpose of verifying and updating our database and generating business opportunities in accordance with Art. 6 (1) f GDPR. Use of the data is only within the scope of the purposes stated in the privacy policy.

What is personal data?

“Personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, known as ‘data subject’, who can be identified directly or indirectly; it may include name, address, email address, phone number, IP address, location data, cookies, call recording and similar information. It may also include “special categories of personal data” such as racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, and the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a data subject, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sexual orientation.

What personal data do we process?

We may process the following personal data:
  • Information provided by you. You may give us information about you by filling in forms such as the free trial form on our website or providing your email for subscribing to our updates and corresponding with us by e-mail, phone or otherwise. This information may include your name, email address, profession, country, the content of any email you send to us and other personal identifying information.
  • Information about your device. With regard to each of your visits to our website we may collect technical information about your device. This information is compiled and analyzed on both a personal and an aggregated basis. This information may include the Web site’s Uniform Resource Locator (“URL”) that you just came from, which URL you go to next, what browser you are using, and your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address. An URL is the global address of documents and other resources on the World Wide Web. An IP address is an identifier for a computer or device on a Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol (“TCP/IP”) network, such as the World Wide Web. Networks like the World Wide Web use the TCP/IP protocol to route information based on the IP address of the destination. In other words, an IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the web, allowing web servers to locate and identify your computer. Computers require IP addresses in order for users to communicate on the Internet.
  • Information from third party sources. This may include information received from our service providers and other third parties providing us with your information. Generally, you are under no obligation to provide this information, but without it, we may be unable to provide you with some of our Services. Some personal data will be mandatory in order for us to comply with mandatory client due diligence processes before we are able to provide the Services. We do collect sensitive personal data of our free trial portal users such as medical information like their radiology scan images through demo.imagebiopsy.com This information is used to analyze the images and provide with the results of analysis. Information about third parties should only be provided if you have demonstrable permission to do so or if the information is available in the public domain. We will rely on the information provided by you as accurate, complete and up to date and you agree to ensure that this will be the case. You must be at least 18 years old to have our permission to use this site. Our policy is that we do not knowingly collect, use or disclose Personal data about visitors that are under 18 years of age.

How do we use your personal data?

We will only process personal data, in accordance with applicable law, for the following purposes:

  • Register to access certain parts of the site
  • Responding to your queries, requests and other communications
  • Providing the Services including our website and related features as well as providing other information services.
  • Providing the free trial services related to sharing the analysis of the images uploaded by you.
  • Register to subscribe to newsletters
  • Diagnose problems with our servers, software, to administer our site, to gather demographic information and to track visitors to our website
  • Tracking the session and number of hits on the website according to our Cookie Statement. Click here to access our Cookie Statement.
  • Complying with applicable law, including in response to a lawful request from a court or regulatory body.

The legal basis for our processing of personal data for the purposes described above will typically include:

  • processing necessary for our legitimate interests, such as processing for the purposes set out in paragraphs (a), (b), (c), (d), (e), (f) and (g) which is carried out on the basis of our legitimate interests to ensure that Services are properly provided,
  • processing necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, such as processing for the purposes set out in paragraph (h); and
  • any other applicable legal grounds.

Disclosure of personal data

There are circumstances where we may wish to disclose or are compelled to disclose your personal data to third parties. These scenarios include disclosure to:

  • our affiliates and sister companies;
  • our service providers who capture and store data collected through the forms that are filled by visitors to our website;
  • subject to appropriate legal basis such as consent, our advertising and marketing teams who enable us, for example, to deliver personalized ads to your devices or who may contact you by email, telephone, SMS or by other means;
  • public authorities where we are required by law to do so; and
  • other third parties where you have provided your consent.

The service providers are contractually bound not to share Personal data collected from visitors to our website with anyone else.


Cookies & reach measurement

Cookies are information transmitted from our web server or third-party web servers to users’ web browsers and stored there for later retrieval. Users are informed of the use of cookies in the context of pseudonymous reach measurement in this privacy policy. The viewing of this website is also possible under the exclusion of cookies. If users do not want cookies stored on their computer, they are asked to disable the option in their browser’s system settings. Saved cookies can be deleted in the system settings of the browser. The exclusion of cookies can lead to functional restrictions of this online service. There is a possibility to manage many companies’ online advertising cookies via the US website http://www.aboutads.info/choices or the EU page http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad -choices/.


Use of Google Analytics

Statistical evaluation (tracking)

The following goal-oriented cookies are used for the statistical evaluation of the use of our website:

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analytics service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses such targeted cookies. For more information on the handling of user data on Google Analytics, please refer to the Google Privacy Policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

You may prevent the collection and processing of the information generated by the cookie and your use of it through Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Alternatively, you can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set which prevents the collection of your data on future visits to this website.

Browser add-on: Disable Google Analytics

For mobile users: [ga-optout text="Google Analytics deaktivieren"]

IP anonymization

The function “Activation of IP anonymisation” is used on this website. As a result, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address provided by Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

Tracking for personalization

A cookie is used to display personalized page suggestions. No IP numbers are stored in the process. As part of the website visit, the following data is collected through a pixel, which is integrated on every website:

  • Internal ID of the called page
  • Attributes of the called page
  • Categories of the accessed page

This data will not be disclosed.


Facebook social plugins

This site uses social plugins (“plugins”) from the social network facebook.com, which is operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook”). The plugins are recognizable by one of the Facebook logos (white “f” on blue tile, the terms “Like”, “Like” or a “thumbs up” sign) or are marked with the addition “Facebook Social Plugin”. The list and appearance of Facebook Social Plugins can be viewed here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

When a user invokes a feature of this website that includes such a plugin, their device establishes a direct connection to the Facebook servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted by Facebook directly to the device of the user and incorporated into the online service from there. In the process, user profiles can be created from the processed data. We therefore have no influence on the amount of data that Facebook collects with the help of this plugin and therefore inform the users according to our knowledge.

By integrating the plugins, Facebook receives the information that a user has accessed the corresponding page of the online service. If the user is logged in to Facebook, Facebook can assign the visit to his Facebook account. If users interact with the plugins by, for example, pressing the Like button or leaving a comment, the information is transmitted from your device directly to Facebook and stored there. If the user is not a member of Facebook, there is still the possibility that Facebook will find out and save their IP address. According to Facebook, only an anonymous IP address is stored in Austria.

The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook, as well as the related rights and setting options for protecting the privacy of users, can be found in Facebook’s privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

If a user is a Facebook member and does not want Facebook to collect data about him via this online offer and link it to his member data stored on Facebook, he must log out of Facebook and delete his cookies before using our online offer. Other settings and objections regarding the use of data for advertising purposes are possible within the Facebook profile settings: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads or via the US-American site http://www.aboutads.info/choices or the EU page http://www.youronlinechoices.com/. The settings are platform-independent, ie. they are adopted for all devices, such as desktop computers or mobile devices.


Use of Facebook pixels

Within our website, the so-called “Facebook Pixel” of the social network Facebook, which is owned by Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA, or if you are located in the EU, Facebook Ireland Ltd. , 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2, Ireland is operated (“Facebook”), is used. With the help of the Facebook pixel, Facebook is able to designate the visitors of our website as a target group for the presentation of advertisements, so-called “Facebook Ads”. Accordingly, we use Facebook pixel to display our Facebook ads only to those Facebook users who have also shown an interest in our website. This means that, with the help of the Facebook pixel, it will be ensured that our Facebook ads will meet the potential interest of the users and not be annoying. Furthermore, with the help of Facebook pixel, we can also understand the effectiveness of our Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes by seeing if users were redirected to our site after clicking on a Facebook ad.

The Facebook pixel is integrated directly through Facebook when calling our website and can store a so-called cookie, i.e. a small file, on your device. If you then log in to Facebook or visit Facebook in the logged-in state, the visit of our website is noted in your profile. The data collected about you are anonymous to us, therefore they do not give us any conclusions about the identity of the users. However, the data is stored and processed by Facebook, so that a connection to the respective user profile is possible. The processing of the data by Facebook is part of Facebook’s data usage policy. Accordingly, you will learn more about how the remarketing pixel works and more generally about how Facebook ads are displayed in Facebook’s Data Usage Policy: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

You may object to the capture by the Facebook Pixel and use of your data to display Facebook Ads. To do this, you can go to the page set up by Facebook and follow the instructions for the usage-based advertising settings: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads or the contradiction on the US-American site http: // www. aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU page http://www.youronlinechoices.com/. The settings are platform independent, i. they are adopted for all devices, such as desktop computers or mobile devices.


Integration of services and contents of third party plugins

It may happen that contents or services of third-party providers, such as maps or fonts from other websites, are included in our online offer. The inclusion of content from third-party providers always requires that the third-party providers perceive the IP address of the users, since they could not send the content to the users’ browser without the IP address. The IP address is therefore required for the presentation of this content. Furthermore, providers of third-party content can set their own cookies and process users’ data for their own purposes. In the process, user profiles can be created from the processed data. We will use this content as much as possible in a data-saving and data-avoiding manner and will select reliable third-party providers with regard to data security. The following presentation provides an overview of third-party providers as well as their contents, as well as links to their privacy statements, which further notes on the processing of data and, currently. already mentioned here, opt-out options include:

– External fonts from Google, Inc., https://www.google.com/fonts (“Google Fonts”). The integration of Google fonts is done by a server call on Google (usually in the US). Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, opt-out: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/.

– Maps of the “Google Maps” service provided by the third-party Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, opt-out: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/.

– Third-party Google Inc.’s YouTube Platforms, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, opt-out: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/.


Your rights

In principle, you have the rights of information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and opposition. To receive information about your personal data or have it deleted, please contact us anytime at mail@imagebiopsy.com.

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or if your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in a way, address your complaint to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority.


If you have any questions, concerns, or suggestions, please contact:

IB Lab GmbH

mail@imagebiopsy.com
Zehetnergasse 6/2/2, 1140 Vienna
Austria